Attorneys' Fees. SMU Law Review. Ralph I. Miller. Angela C. Zambrano. David E. Pitcher. Manuscript 2149
[…] TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN (b) (Vernon 2002 & Supp. 2005) In relevant part, Section 15.21(a)(2) of the TFEAA provides: Any person or governmental entity who obtains a judgment for damages under 15 U.S.C. 15 or any other provision of federal law comparable to this subsection may not recover damages in a suit under this subsection based on substantially the same conduct that was the subject of the federal suit. Id (a)(2) In relevant part, section 15.21(a)(3) of the TFEAA, provides: "On a finding by the court that an action under this section was groundless or brought in bad faith or for the