Loyola University Chicago Law Journal
[…] Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter or in rules, regulations, or orders adopted by the Comptroller under this section, operations of a foreign bank at a Federal branch or agency shall be conducted with the same rights and privileges as a national bank at the same location and shall be subject to all the same duties, restrictions, penalties, liabilities, conditions, and limitations that would apply under the National Bank Act to a national bank doing business at the same location U.S.C. 3102(b) (1988). 90. Section 548 of the National Bank Act is applicable because the International Banking Act grants federal branches or agencies the same rights and privileges accorded to national banks and provides that "[rior the purposes of any tax law enacted under authority of the United States or any State, a national bank shall be treated as a bank organized and existing under the laws of the State or other jurisdiction within which its principal office is located." 12 U.S.C. 548 (1988). 91. Harris, 125 Ill. 2d at 453, 532 N.E.2d at Id. The Commissioner relied on the following language contained in section 5(a)(l) of the International Banking Act: "its operation is expressly permitted by the state." Id.