Case: 1:13-cv Document #: 1 Filed: 03/07/13 Page 1 of 35 PageID #:1
[…] XI. ELEVENTH CAUSE OF ACTION VIOLATION OF TLC S RIGHTS UNDER THE ILLINOIS RELIGIOUS FREEDOM RESTORATION ACT, 775 ILCS 35/1 et seq., ( IRFRA ) (AS APPLIED CHALLENGE) 123. The allegations contained in all preceding paragraphs are incorporated here by reference The City s conduct constitutes an infringement of TLC s First Amendment rights to the free exercise of religion as contemplated by IRFRA Section 15 of the Illinois Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1998 ( IRFRA ), 775 ILCS 35/15, provides: 29
30 Case: 1:13-cv Document #: 1 Filed: 03/07/13 Page 30 of 35 PageID #:30 Free exercise of religion protected. Government may not substantially burden a person s exercise of religion, even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person (i) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest and (ii) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest ILCS 35/20 of IRFRA provides that a claim may be raised under IRFRA in this case: Judicial relief. If a person's exercise of religion has been burdened in violation of this Act, that person may assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding and may obtain appropriate relief against a government.