A Little Knowledge Can Be a Dangerous Thing - State of New Jersey v. Robertson & Mens Rea in the Freshwater Wetlands Protection Act of 1987
[…] This exemption is not absolute, however, because development activities in these areas would be required to meet the criteria of the federal wetlands program as implemented by either the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers or the [D]epartment [of Environmental Protection] (after assumption of the federal program). Id. at 14, See N.J. STAT. ANN. 40:55D-1 to -112 (West 1991) According to section 40:55D-28(a) of the New Jersey Code, "[tihe planning board may prepare and, after public hearing, adopt or amend a master plan or component parts thereof, to guide the use of lands within the municipality in a manner which protects public health and safety and promotes general welfare." Id. 40:55D-28(a). 31