Article 2 of the U.C.C. and Government Procurement: Selected Areas of Discussion
[…] Second, it rejects the Code provisions dealing with implied warranties because they are considered to be inconsistent with the contract. The point is that the word "conclusive" in the standard "Inspection" article was held to be an express disclaimer of implied warranties under the facts of the Republic Aviation case, thus barring the Government's remedies for breach of warranty. 3. Cumulation of Warranties. Numerous decisions recognize and apply the rule of cumulation of remedies 8 6 Code section 2-317, in part, provides for this rule of construction in these words: Warranties whether express or implied shall be construed as consistent with each other, and as cumulative, but if such construction is unreasonable the intention of the parties shall determine which warranty is dominant. 64 Id. at 25,694. In Reeves Soundcraft, 1964 CCH Bd. Cont. App. Dec. 20,869 (ASBCA), the Board applied the implied warranty provisions of the Code, holding on the merits that there was no implied warranty in favor of the Government.