GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA 1989 SESSION CHAPTER 759 SENATE BILL 605
[…] (13) A person who works regularly and exclusively as an employee of an employer in connection with the business affairs of that employer. If the employee is an armed security guard and wears, carries, or possesses a firearm in the performance of his duties, the provisions of G.S. 74C-13 apply. (14) An employee of a security department of a private business that conducts investigations exclusively on matters internal to the business affairs of the business." Sec. 4. G.S. 74C-4(a) and (g) read as rewritten: "(a) The Private Protective Services Board is hereby established in the Department of Justice to administer the licensing and set educational and training requirements for persons, firms, associations, and corporations engaged in the a private protective services businesses profession within this State.