The United States Government as Defendant - One Example of the Need for a Uniform Liability Regime to Govern Outer Space and Space-Related Activities
[…] United States, 311 F.2d 604, 605 (10th Cir. 1962), cert. denied, 373 U.S. 911 (1963) (holding that State National Guardsmen were not federal employees under 28 U.S.C. 1346(b), 2401(b), ). See generally Annotation, Who are "employ. ees" of the United States within the Federal Tort Claims Act, 57 A.L.R.2d 1448 (1958) U.S.C Section 2671 states in part: "[t]he term 'Federal agency' includes the executive departments, the military departments, independent establishments of the United States, and corporations primarily acting as instrumentalities or agencies of the United States, but does not include any contractor with the United States." Id. 59. United States v. Orleans, 425 U.S. 807, 814 (1976) (citing Logue v. United States, 412 U.S. 521, 528 (1973)). See generally Annotation, supra note 57, at See, e.g., Martarano v. United States, 231 F. Supp. 805, 808 (D. Nev. 1964) (fact that person was compensated as an employee of the State of Nevada did not disqualify him from status as an employee of the United States Government); Leary v. United States, 186 F. Supp. 953, 956 (D.N.H. 1960) (fact that non-activated National Guard lieutenant was paid with federal funds did not make him a federal employee) U.S.C. 1346(b). 62. Williams v. United States, 350 U.S. 857 (1955) (per curiam) U.S.C Pursuant to section 2671, "[a]cting within the scope of his office, or employment in the case of a member of the military or naval forces of the United States... means acting in the line of duty." Id. 64. Berrettoni v. United States, 263 F. Supp. 907 (D. Mont. 1967) (applying state law, found serviceman within the scope of employment).