Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] Id. at 388, 134 S.E.2d at 629. Since the accident occurred in North Carolina the defendants sought to apply the law where the accident occurred. Quadrini, 425 F. Supp. at 89. II Id. Specifically, the defendants argued "that plaintiffs' contract claims are barred because a contractual theory of recovery is not available under the North Carolina wrongful death statute, which governs this case by virtue of [16 U.S.C.] 457," which is applied to claims that arise under a federal statute governing wrongful deaths within a federal enclave. Id. Section 457 provides: In the case of the death of any person by the neglect or wrongful act of another within a national park or other place subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, within the exterior boundaries