Law Professor's Sabbatical in District Attorney's Office
[…] Prosecutions are instituted in Louisiana criminal district courts by either a grand jury indictment or an information.' 8 A prosecution for an offense punishable by 15 Jefferson Parish has a home incarceration program that is designed to help ease jail overcrowding. LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. art (2000). 16 See LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 382 (A) (2000) stating in pertinent part, "[a] prosecution for an offense punishable by death, or for an offense punishable by life imprisonment, shall be instituted by indictment by a grand jury. Other criminal prosecutions in a district court shall be instituted by indictment or by information."!d. (emphasis added). ' 7 See infra Section VII. 18 See supra note 16; see also infra note