Law Professor's Sabbatical in District Attorney's Office
[…] Id. (emphasis added). See also, LA. REV. STAT. 14:30.1(A)(l)-(4) (2000). '0 LA. CODE CRIM. PROc. ANN. art. 703 (A) (2000) permitting a defendant "adversely affected" to "move to suppress any evidence from use at the trial on the merits on the ground that it was unconstitutionally obtained"; see also, FED. R. CRiM. P. 5.1, 12, and 41. " See FED. R. EvID. 608 permitting cross examination of the witness regarding specific instances of conduct "if probative of truthfulness"; see also, LA. CODE EVID. art (2000) subjecting testifying witnesses to "examination relative to his criminal