Washington's Way II: The Burden of Enforcing Growth Management in the Crucible of the Courts and Hearings Boards
[…] Although the majority did not engage in an in-depth rebuttal to Justice Johnson, preferring to respond in a footnote, 79 ample reasons exist for finding that "clearly erroneous" means something more than rubber stamp approval of local decisions. If the legislature intended in 1997 to strip the Boards of the authority to interpret the GMA goals and requirements and apply the law to the facts, the legislature would have been much more explicit. Instead, subsection 320(3) states that "[t]he board shall find compliance unless it determines that the action by the state agency, county, or city is clearly erroneous in view of the entire record before the board and in light of the goals and requirements of [the GMA].,, 80 Thus, the statute clearly separates the review of the local legislative action from interpretation of "the goals and requirements of the GMA." Therefore, a Board will first interpret the GMA goals and requirements for it, and then apply this law when reviewing the local