Washington's Way II: The Burden of Enforcing Growth Management in the Crucible of the Courts and Hearings Boards
[…] This goal necessarily required specific statutory language providing for a presumption of validity. However, there is no basis to argue the GMA's presumption of validity affects the burdens of proof before the hearings boards; thus, the legislative intent for decentralized enforcement with an effective petition and review procedure was the reason for the presumption of validity, not to affect the burdens or standards. 2. GMA's Burden of Proof To the distress of many GMA litigants, Subsection 320(2) provides that "the burden is on the petitioner to demonstrate that any action taken by a state agency, county, or city under this chapter is not in compliance with the requirements of this chapter., 48 This subsection does not delineate which burden the petitioner possesses: persuasion, production, or both. 49 Presumably "demonstrate" means "persuade." As such, the burden of persuasion is assigned to the petitioner.