Are We Allowing the Thing to Speak for Itself? Linnear v. CenterPoint Energy and Res Ipsa Loquitur in Louisiana
[…] LA. CODE EVID. ANN. art. 302(4) (2006) Prosser, supra note 39, at Id. "A 'presumption' is an inference created by legislation that the trier of fact must draw if it finds the existence of the predicate fact unless the trier of fact is persuaded by evidence of the nonexistence of the fact to be inferred." LA. CODE EVID. ANN. art. 302(3) Prosser, supra note 39, at Cangelosi v. Our Lady of the Lake Reg'l Med. Ctr., 564 So. 2d 654, 667 (La. 1990) See Linnear v. CenterPoint Energy Entex/Reliant Energy, 966 So. 2d 36, (La. 2007) Id. at 44.