Enforcement of Real Mortgages by Executory Process
[…] Dee, 31 La. Ann. 217, 221 (1879).

21 LOUISIANA LA W REVIEW [Vol. 51 and the property may be seized in the hands of the third person.1 2 Most mortgages contain a pact de non alienando which authorizes the mortgagee to foreclose the mortgage against subsequent transferees in the same manner as though no divestiture of the mortgagor's title and ownership had ever occurred. 3 Louisiana Civil Code articles 3397 and 3399 grant such relief to creditors whose claims are secured by a mortgage on immovable property. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 2701 also provides a statutory pact de non alienando. This article states that the "third person who then owns and is in possession of the property need not be made a party to the proceeding." The courts, however, by incorporating the United States Constitution into their analysis, add a new gloss to the statutes. For instance, in Bonner v.