Enforcement of Real Mortgages by Executory Process
[…] A common example of this type of foreclosure involves a mortgage affecting the mortgagor's oil, gas and mineral leases in numerous parishes. Under Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 43, the "general rules of venue provided in Article 42 are subject to the exceptions provided in Articles 71 through 85." Prior to 1984, however, the exception contained in Article 80(1) did not apply because of the language, "except as otherwise provided in Articles 72 and 2633." The legislature in 1984 excluded this limiting reference to Article 2633, thereby rendering amended Article 80(A)(1) the applicable provision. 23 Moreover, paragraph B of this article provides that, if "the immovable property, consisting of one or more tracts, is situated in more than one parish, the action may be brought in any one of these parishes. ' 24 Louisiana Code of 22. See also La. R.S. 13:4111 (1968) which stipulates venue in an executory proceeding to enforce a mortgage affecting the "whole of a continuous tract of land situated partly in different parishes." La. Acts No Oak Tree Sav. Bank v. Creighton Constr.