Enforcement of Real Mortgages by Executory Process
[…] Article 2637(A)-Maturity of Indebtedness Where the promissory note requires giving notice as a prerequisite to acceleration of the entire debt, early cases held that authentic evidence of such notice was necessary for executory process. 3 Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 2637(A), however, was amended by the legislature in 1982 to provide that "evidence.. of written notification of default... need not be submitted in authentic form." Rather, "[tihese facts may be proved by the verified petition, or supplemental petition, or by affidavits submitted therewith." In The May Co. v. Heirs of Sumage, the court found that the plaintiff failed to offer the requisite proof of his demand where the petition did not contain an "allegation that the obligation is in default and that it is due." '54 Another court" added a new dimension to the May decision.