Enforcement of Real Mortgages by Executory Process
[…] The court concluded that "authentic evidence of any agent's authority to sign a mortgage note [is] 'necessary to complete the proof of plaintiff's right to use executory process."' 3 9 d. Mortgage by Mandatary If the mortgagor is represented by an agent and attorney-in-fact, the authority of the agent to execute the mortgage on behalf of his principal must be established by authentic evidence. 4 0 e. Identity of Note Under Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 2636(1), the note "paraphed for identification with the act of mortgage or privilege by the notary or other officer before whom it is executed" must be presented and is considered authentic evidence. 4 1 This requirement has been strictly enforced in the courts.