Extraterritorial Enforcement of Revenue Laws
[…] Suppose, however, that State A, having acquired jurisdiction over taxpayer C, brings suit against him in one of its own courts and recovers judgment. Before execution taxpayer C removes his person and property to State B. Can State A enforce its judgment in the courts of State B? Does the "full faith and credit" clause of the Federal Constitution make such enforcement mandatory? What effect has the merger of the tax into judgment upon the extrastate enforcement of the former? These problems remain for consideration. Article IV, section 1, of the Federal Constitution provides that "Full faith and credit shall be given in each State to the public acts, records and judicial proceedings of every other State. And the Congress may by general laws prescribe the manner in which such acts, records and proceedings shall be proved, and the effect thereof."' 5 This clause has been much litigated, but the net result has been "to leave extrastate protection of rights, except such as have ripened into a definite judicial judgment, exactly where the Constitution found it, that is to say on a basis of comity, and so at the mercy of the adverse local