Printer friendly version. Cavalier Telephone LLC v. Verizon Virgina, Inc., 330 F.3d 176
[…] Id. at 1, 5. Consistent with its pro competitive purpose and with the findings made by Judge Greene about the applicability of the antitrust laws to AT&T, the Telecommunications Act provides that telecommunications companies continue to be subject to the antitrust laws: Nothing in this Act or the amendments made by this Act, shall be construed to modify, impair, or supersede the appli cability of any of the antitrust laws. 601(b)(1), 110 Stat. at 143 (codified at 47 U.S.C. 152 note). In a similar vein, the general savings clause states that "this Act and the amendments made by this Act shall not be construed to modify, impair, or supersede Federal, State, or local law unless expressly so provided in such Act or amendments." Id. 601(c)(1).