OPINION ON REHEARING IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS. No. 111,698. STATE OF KANSAS, Appellant, DAVID LEE RYCE, Appellee.
[…] 20 more broadly penalizing refusal to submit to a search directed or ordered by a law enforcement officer or judicial officer. See Ryce I, 303 Kan. at 914 ("If an officer relied on something else to search, i.e., a warrant or a warrant exception other than consent, then the withdrawal of consent or even the presence of express consent would be irrelevant to the authority to perform the test."). Minnesota also more directly makes it a crime "to refuse to submit to a chemical test of the person's blood, breath, or urine under section 169A.51 (chemical tests for intoxication), or 169A.52 (test refusal or failure; revocation of license)." Minn. Stat. 169A.20, subd. 2 (2016). Minnesota's implied consent law further provides: "The test may be required of a person when an officer has probable cause to believe the person" has been driving while impaired and certain other conditions exist, including when the person has been arrested for violating the DUI law. (Emphasis added.) Minn. Stat. 169A.51, subd. 1(b) (2016).