CLERK, BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
[…] II HEARING OFFICER DECISION Page 4
25 Revenue & Taxation Code 4675(a) provides that any party of interest in the property may file with the county a claim for the excess proceeds, in proportion to his or her interest held with others of equal priority in the property at the time of sale, at any time prior to the expiration of one year following the recordation of the tax collector's deed to the purchaser. All the Claims for Excess Proceeds considered in this decision were timely filed. R&T Code section 4675(d) requires that the Claim contain "any information and proof deemed necessary by the board of supervisors to establish the claimant's rights to all or any portion of the excess proceeds." The Hearing Officer interprets this provision to allow consideration of all information presented until the matter is. deemed submitted. Section 4675(e) defines the parties of interest who may make a claim: "For the purposes of this article, parties of interest and their order of priority are: (1) First, lienholders of record prior to the recordation of the tax deed to the purchaser in the order of their priority. (2) Second, any person with title of record to all or any portion of the property prior to the recordation of the tax deed to the purchaser." There were no claimants of the first priority. All of the current Claims are based upon ownership. The Order Determining Succession, which was recorded, includes confirmation of a 1/18th (1/3 of 1/6) ownership interest to Diana Lieba, as well as confirmation of a 1/27th interest to each claimant. Each claimant also claims a 1/3 interest in Diana's portion, but that succession was never recorded. HEARING OFFICER DECISION Page 5
26 That does not end the inquiry. Section 4675(f) provides: "In the event that a person with title of record is deceased at the time of the distribution of the excess proceeds, the heirs may submit an affidavit pursuant to Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 13100) of Part 1 of Division 8 of the Probate Code, to support their claim for excess proceeds." A proper Probate Code section Affidavit was submitted here after the hearing. The cover letter of April 30, 2013 from Phillip Campbell states that Diana "died intestate leaving three children and no spouse." Under Probate Code 6402(a), the children, as "issue", take equally in this situation.