CLERK, BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
[…] Revenue & Taxation Code 4675(a) provides that any party of interest in the property may file with the county a claim for the excess proceeds, in proportion to his or her interest held with others of equal priority in the property at the time of sale, at any time prior to the expiration of one year following the recordation of the tax collector's deed to the purchaser. Section 4675(e) defines the parties of interest who may make a claim: "For the purposes of this article, parties of interest HEARING OFFICER DECISION Page 3
18 and their order of priority are: (1) First, lienholders of record prior to the recordation of the tax deed to the purchaser in the order of their priority. (2) Second, any person with title of record to all or any portion of the property prior to the recordation of the tax deed to the purchaser." The first and primary issue here is whether there is a timely Claim for Excess Proceeds. The Claim dated April 17, 2013, cannot be considered timely as it was filed well beyond a year after recordation of the deed to the purchaser at the tax default sale, a point conceded by Mr.