CLERK, BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
[…] The various public agencies have already been reimbursed for all of their missed taxes, and received the charges allowable under the Revenue & Taxation Code. There was no delay or confusion occasioned by the amendment in the processing of the Claims for Excess Proceeds, nor does any other proper claimant receive any less if Rose's individual Claim is recognized. Under these circumstances, the Hearing Officer will treat the recently filed Claim as a clarification of the March 28, 2011 Claim. R&T Code section 4675(d) requires that the Claim contain "any information and proof deemed necessary by the board of supervisors to establish the claimant's rights to all or any portion of the excess proceeds." The Hearing Officer interprets that section to include all information presented until the matter is deemed submitted.