FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 09/09/ :12 PM INDEX NO /2016 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 29 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/09/2016
[…] And in fact, those properties have absolutely nothing to do with the claims made here and thus cannot provide a basis for specific personal jurisdiction. 88. Because the Court lacks either general or specific personal jurisdiction as to any of the Simon Respondents, the claims in the Petition should be dismissed as against the Simon Respondents. SECOND AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE Gronich is Not Entitled to Relief Under C.P.L.R. 5225(b). 89. Gronich has alleged no viable basis for relief under C.P.L.R. Section 5225(b). 90. C.P.L.R. Section 5225(b) states in relevant part: Upon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against a person in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest, or against a person who is a transferee of money or other personal property from the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such property or that the judgment creditor s rights to the property are superior to those of the transferee, the court of 24

14 shall require such person to pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor and The purpose of C.P.L.R. Section 5225(b) is to allow a judgment creditor to collect a judgment debtor s property that is in the possession of a third party. In this case, the Simon Respondents are not in possession of any property belonging to Longstreet. Section 5225(b) is not a device to trace money that a party once held but rather a device to allow for seizure of a judgment debtor s property that is currently in the possession of a third party. 92. Courts have articulated a two-step analysis for claims under Section 5225(b): By its express language, the rule provides for a two-step analysis in determining whether property belonging to a judgment debtor but in the possession of a third party should be turned over to a judgment creditor. First, it must be shown that the judgment debtor has an interest in the property the creditor seeks to reach. Where this first step is satisfied, the trial court must, second, then make one of two findings: it must find either that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such property, or it must find that the judgment creditor s rights to the property are superior to those of the party in whose possession it is. Beauvais v. Allegiance Secs., Inc., 942 F.2d 838, 840 (2d Cir. 1991) (emphasis in original); see also Matter of Miraglia v. Essex Ins. Co., 96 A.D.3d 945, 945 (N.Y. App.