REVEALING REDUNDANCY: THE TENSION BETWEEN FEDERAL SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY AND NONSTATUTORY REVIEW
[…] Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 475 (1994). See generally FALLON, supra note 3, at (discussing the FTCA s procedures and exceptions); SISK, supra note 5, at (same). The FTCA provides in part that [t]he United States shall be liable, respecting the provisions of this title relating to tort claims, in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances, but shall not be liable for interest prior to judgment or for punitive damages. 28 U.S.C Quiet Title Act (QTA), 28 U.S.C. 2409a. 20. Block v. North Dakota ex rel. Bd. of Univ. & Sch. Lands, 461 U.S. 273, (1983). The QTA provides in part: The United States may be named as a party defendant in a civil action under this section to adjudicate a disputed title to real

6 82 Drake Law Review [Vol. 54 United States sovereign immunity, however, is the Administrative Procedure Act (APA). 21 When Congress eliminated the amount in controversy requirement from suits against federal agencies and officers in 1976, it also added a waiver of sovereign immunity to 702 of the APA. 22 The APA now provides both a cause of action and a waiver of sovereign immunity in suits against federal agencies seeking relief other than money damages. 23 In addition to a waiver of sovereign immunity, the plaintiff must identify a cause of action a source of substantive law... [that] provides an avenue for relief. 24 This inquiry is analytically distinct from the waiver question. 25 For example, in United States v. Mitchell 26 the Supreme property in which the United States claims an interest, other than a security interest or water rights. 28 U.S.C. 2409a. The QTA commits such cases to the exclusive original jurisdiction of the federal district court in which the property is located.