Update on Contract Damages When the Landlord Breaches the Implied Warranty of Habitability: Surratt v. Newton and Allen v. Simmons
[…] In addition, the Surratt court addressed the nature of the tenant's responsibilities in the following three aspects of a rent abatement claim: The requirement of notice to the landlord concerning defective conditions; the evidence used to establish fair rental values; and the consequence of withholding rent. Defendant argued that a tenant cannot recover for defects that fall under section 42-42(a)(4), which includes "electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air conditioning, and other facilities and appliances," '26 if she has failed to provide the landlord with the written notice required under that subsection. 27 The court rejected that argument, noting that the jury had found that the orally requested repairs were needed to put the house in "fit and habitable condition." 28 Because section