RICO: Modern Weaponry Against Software Pirates, 5 Computer L.J. 143 (1984)
[…] United States v. Turley, 352 U.S. 407, 417 (1957) U.S.C. 2314, 2315 (1982). The pertinent portion of 18 U.S.C allows an action against anyone who "transports in interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares, merchandise... of the value of $5000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud." The pertinent portion of 18 U.S.C 2315 provides: "Whoever receives, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any goods, wares, or merchandise, securities, or money of the value of $5,000 or more,... moving as, or which are a part of, or which constitute interstate or foreign commerce, knowing the same to have been stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken,... [sihall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both." 28. United States v. Evans, 579 F.2d 360, 361 (4th Cir. 1978) (quoting Lyda v. United States, 279 F.2d 461, 464 (5th Cir. 1960)) F. Supp. 380 (E.D.N.Y. 1981). 30. Id. at Id. at Id. at F.2d 876 (3d Cir. 1959).