IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF DELAWARE
[…] Instead, it is simply the result of trying to understand and give meaning to the statutory language "acts of infringement" in the context of the Hatch-Waxman Act. To conclude otherwise would not only be inconsistent with Acorda and the realities of Hatch-Waxman litigation, it would also render the second prong of 1400(b) essentially a nullity 16 0ther patent-related statutes also expressly treat Hatch~Waxman cases differently, lending further support to a "Hatch-Waxman-specific reading" of 1400(b). For instance, the provision governing joinder in patent cases, 35 U.S.C. 299(a), provides: "With respect to any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, other than an action or trial in which an act of infringement under section 271(e)(2) has been pied, parties that are accused infringers may be joined in one action as defendants or counterclaim defendants, or have their actions consolidated for trial, only if' certain conditions - which are inapplicable to Hatch- W axman cases - are met (emphasis added). 23

25 in Hatch-Waxman cases. Moreover, the contrary conclusion would be inconsistent with the purposes of the Hatch-Waxman Act.