FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 11/17/ :53 PM INDEX NO /2014 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 35 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/17/2014
[…] In fact, Guarantor's moving papers are silent as to the effect, if any, the omission of "IV" from the caption of the action had on Guarantors. -13-

14 70. The Court should therefore disregard Plaintiffs omission of "IV" from the caption of this action, and as briefly explained immediately below, direct the Clerk to amend the caption of this action. THE CAPTION OF THIS ACTION SHOULD BE AMENDED 71. Pursuant to CPLR 2101, where, as here, there is a defect in form of a paper, and no prejudice will result, "leave to correct shall be freely given." Similarly, pursuant to CPLR 305(c), "[a]t any tune, in its discretion...the court may allow any summons... to be amended, if a substantial right of a party against whom the summons issued is not prejudiced.'" Likewise, CPLR 3025(b) provides that leave to amend a pleading "shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just." 72. Here, as set forth above, Plaintiff inadvertently omitted "IV" in the caption of this action.