FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 11/17/ :53 PM INDEX NO /2014 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 35 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/17/2014
[…] Memorandum of Law, p. 8. Specifically, Guarantor claims that ``the Amended Complaint fails to change the name of Plaintiff in the caption" from RCG LV Debt Non-REIT Assets Holdings, LLC to RCG LV Debt IV Non-REIT Assets Holdings, LLC. Id. at p This argument is frivolous. 67. Plaintiff's correct name is RCG LV Debt IV Non-REIT Assets Holding, LLC. The omission of "IV" from the caption of this action (but not in the body of the Amended Complaint itsel f was a harmless typographical error and in no way effects Plaintiff's standing to either commence this action or maintain it. 68. Indeed, CPLR 2101(fl provides that "[a] defect in the form of a paper, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, shall be disregarded by the court, and leave to correct shall be freely given." 69. Here, the Guarantors do not allege that they have been prejudiced by the omission of "IV" from the caption of the action or that they were unaware of Plaintiffs identity.