Pace Law Faculty Publications
[…] Specific jurisdiction, pursuant to CPLR 302, permits courts to assert long-arm jurisdiction over non-domiciliary individuals and corporations that are not subject to general jurisdiction. 24 CPLR section 302(a)(1) provides, in relevant part: Acts which are the basis of jurisdiction. As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary, or his executor or administrator, who in person or through an agent: transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state Jurisdiction is determined by a three-step process. 26 First, assuming the court has subject matter jurisdiction, the court determines whether the plaintiffs service of process upon the defendant was proper. 27 Second, the court determines whether there is a statutory basis under CPLR 301 or 302