Driving Under the Influence in Illinois, 22 Loy. U. Chi. L.J. 551 (1991)
[…] broad authority over matters within the Illinois Vehicle Code and is intricately involved in judicial driving permit proceedings, the supreme court found that the Secretary of State has standing to appeal orders of the trial court directing that a judicial driving permit be issued. 2 F Attorneys' Fees: Illinois Supreme Court Rule 137 Under Illinois Supreme Court Rule 137, a court is authorized to impose sanctions in a civil proceeding on a party or an attorney who files a pleading or other court paper without making a reasonable inquiry into the facts or law on which the paper is based.' Id. Section 6-201(c) of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides that "[e]xcept as provided in Section , the Secretary of State shall have exclusive authority to grant, issue, deny, cancel, suspend and revoke driving privileges, drivers' licenses and restricted driving permits." Id. para (c) People v. Pine, 129 Ill. 2d 88, , 542 N.E.2d 711, 716 (1989) Id. at 95, 542 N.E.2d at Id. at 100, 542 N.E.2d at ILL. REV. STAT. ch. l10a, para. 137 (1989). Supreme Court Rule 137 permits sanctions for improperly signed pleadings, motions, and other papers: HeinOnline Loy. U. Chi.