United States Court of Appeals For The Fourth Circuit
[…] Id. As Appellees had no evidence of Stone s bad faith, Appellees did not file an opposition. Id. On November 29, 2007, the ARB issued a final order dismissing Stone s appeal on the grounds that the ARB had not issued a final decision within 180 days of the date on which Stone filed the complaint and there was no showing that the Plaintiff had acted in bad faith to delay the proceedings. Id. at 106. The ARB cited 18 U.S.C. 1514A(b)(1); 29 C.F.R (a), which states as follows: Id. If the Board has not issued a final decision within 180 days of the filing of the complaint, and there is no showing that there has been delay due to the bad faith of complainant, the complainant may bring an action at law or equity for de novo review in the appropriate district court of the United States, which will have jurisdiction over such action without regard to the amount in controversy. Facts Concerning the District Court Proceeding On November 26, 2007, Stone filed suit in the District Court. J.A. at 3. On March 27, 2008, Appellees moved the District Court to dismiss Stone s Complaint 14