BEFORE THE PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION
[…] Petition, 10; N.T Disposition Standing to participate in proceedings before an administrative agency is primarily within the discretion of the agency. Pennsylvania Natural Gas Association v. T.W. Phillips Gas and Oil Co., 75 Pa. PUC 598 (1991). Generally, Pennsylvania courts have held that a person or entity has standing when the person or entity has a direct, immediate, and substantial interest in the subject matter of a proceeding. William Penn Parking Garage, Inc. v. City of Pittsburgh, 346 A.2d 269, (Pa. 1975). 66 Pa. C.S. 701 provides in pertinent part: The commission or any person, corporation, or municipal corporation having an interest in the subject matter, or any public utility concerned, may complain in writing, setting forth any act or thing done or omitted to be done by any public utility in violation, or claimed violation of any law 3

4 which the commission has jurisdiction to administer or of any regulation or order of the commission. 66 Pa. C.S The Commission s regulation at 52 Pa. Code 1.21(b)(3) permits officers of government entities to represent those entities before the Commission.