- Cornelia Chapman
[…] 39 D. Statutory and Settlement Penalty Factors Section 309(d) of the CWA sets forth the following penalty factors that district court judges are to use when determining an appropriate civil penalty: "the seriousness of the violation or violations, the economic benefit (if any) resulting from the violation, any history of such violations, any good-faith efforts to comply with the applicable requirements, the economic impact of the penalty on the violator, and such other matters as justice may require." 33 U.S.C. Section 1319(d). Section 309(g)(3) addresses the factors to be considered when determining an appropriate administrative penalty amount. It states that the Agency "shall take into account the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, or violations, and, with respect to the violator, ability to pay, any prior history of such violations, the degree of culpability, economic benefit or savings (if any) resulting from the violation, and such other matters as justice may require," 33 U.S.C. Section 1319(g)(3). The penalty assessment factors in Sections 309(d) and 309(g) are substantively the same, and not in conflict.