The Surety's Rights to Money Retained from Payments Made on a Public Contract
[…] If the contractor has already been paid, the surety will then either seek reimbursement under a contract of indemnification or enforce the assignment (originally made by the contractor as partial consideration for the bond) of moneys due or to become due under the 8. See Annot., 11 L.R.A. (ns.) 1028 (1908); Annot., 46 L.R.A. (n.s.) 325 (1913). 9. See Annot., 77 A.L.R. 191 (1932); Annot., 118 A.L.R. 97 (1939). See, e.g., 49 Stat. 793 (1935), 40 U.S.C. 270a(a) (1) (1958). This section requires a performance bond "before any contract, exceeding $2,000 in amount, for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the United States is awarded to any person..." It also "secures the performance and fulfillment of all the undertakings, covenants, terms, conditions and agreements contained in the contract." 32 C.F.R (1961).