Fourteenth Amendment--Due Process and the Preventive Detention of Juveniles
[…] 3 856 SUPREME COURT REVIEW [Vol. 75 concept of punishment, 9 and the due process implications of the New York statute. 10 II. THE NEW YORK JUVENILE COURT PROCEDURE In New York, juveniles accused of conduct that would be a crime if committed by an adult may be prosecuted as juvenile delinquents in family court." The New York Family Court Act establishes the framework for adjudicating juveniles delinquent. 12 Section 320.5(3)(b) of the Act provides for the pretrial detention of a juvenile if "there is a serious risk that he may before the return date commit an act which if committed by an adult would constitute a crime." 13 An initial appearance before a family court judge takes place soon after the juvenile's arrest.