ATTORNEY GENERAL GUIDELINES FOR DECIDING WHETHER TO APPLY FOR A WAIVER OF FORFEITURE OF PUBLIC OFFICE PURSUANT TO N.J.S.A.
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2 generally provides that a person holding any public office, position or employment who is convicted of an offense automatically forfeits such office or position. Mandatory disqualification from any future public employment attaches when a person is convicted of an offense which touches upon his office. N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(e) nonetheless provides that: Any forfeiture or disqualification... which is based upon a conviction of a disorderly persons or petty disorderly persons offense may be waived by the court upon application of the county prosecutor or the Attorney General and for good cause shown. The intent of this waiver provision is to ameliorate the harshness of the otherwise mandatory job forfeiture requirement in cases where forfeiture and disqualification, as collateral consequences flowing from convictions for the most minor offenses, would be too severe.