Death Penalty Jurisprudence in New York 1995 to the Present: How Far Have We Come? Where Are We Headed?
[…] Supreme Court subsequently sentenced defendant to life imprisonment without parole. Defendant then appealed this judgment. More than three years later, defendant moved to vacate his conviction pursuant to CPL and Supreme Court denied the motion. Defendant's appeal of this denial has now been consolidated with his 1996 direct appeal. 217 No explanation was set forth in the decision for the threeyear delay in perfecting the defendant's appeal, nor why it was not perfected prior to the relief being sought under Article 440 of the Criminal Procedure Law. 218 Nevertheless, the defendant 211. Section 1.20(15) of the Criminal Procedure Law defines a "judgment" as "comprised of a conviction and the sentence imposed thereon and is completed by imposition and entry of the sentence." N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAw 1.20(15) (McKinney 2003) Edwards, 754 N.E.2d Hynes, 706 N.E.2d People v. Mower, 765 N.E.2d 839 (N.Y. 2002) Id People v. Mower, 719 N.Y.S.2d 780, 781 (App. Div. 2001) Id. at 781 (citations omitted) N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAw (McKinney 2003). 42