Death Penalty Jurisprudence in New York 1995 to the Present: How Far Have We Come? Where Are We Headed?
[…] If the People do not pursue a death sentence, the sentencing authority that would otherwise be vested in the jury remains with the trial court (see CPL [1]), which is specifically authorized to impose a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole (see Penal Law 60.06, 70.00[5]). Like Penal Law and 70.00(5), CPL applies to a first degree murder "conviction." Because that term is defined in CPL 1.20(13) as "the entry of a plea of guilty to, or a verdict of guilty upon, an accusatory instrument other than a felony complaint, or to one or more counts of such instrument," it is clear that the authority to impose a sentence of life imprisonment without parole exists whether a defendant's conviction is by guilty plea or jury verdict People v. Mower, 719 N.Y.S.2d 780, 782 (App. Div. 2001) Id. at 783 (citing People v.