Ruminations on the Louisiana Private Works Act
[…] Most homeowners may well be unaware that the roof repairman or plumber who does not get paid can file a lien against the house. The problem with the act is that the language of the notice which the homeowner receives is written in "legalese" and is close to being incomprehensible to laymen, or anyone who values clear, succinct language. 62 Further, if the 260. Louisiana Civil Code article 1829 states subrogation takes places by operation of law in favor of one "who pays another... whose right is preferred to his because of a privilege... Louisiana law also provides that when subrogation takes place by operation of law, the "new obligee may recover from the obligor only to the extent of the performance rendered to the original obligee. The new obligee may not recover by invoking conventional subrogation." La. Civ. Code art La. R.S. 9: (1991), added by 1976 La.