RESTRICTIONS ON ADMISSIBILITY OF IMPROPERLY OBTAINED EVIDENCE IN CRIMINAL TRIAL. By Volha Ramanenka
[…] Moreover, this classification prevents the court from being overloaded with irrelevant facts and their subsequent examination. Both PACE and the Federal Rules give a judge a broad discretion to exclude evidence in the process of adversarial litigation. 93 However, the judge s discretion is not unlimited. According to s. 403 of the Federal Rules, when a judge makes her decision to exclude or admit evidence, she has to assess the following factors: "the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." 94 This set of factors corresponds to two aforementioned sets of circumstances, established in the common law practice and is 89 Ibid, p May, R. et al., Criminal evidence, 5 th ed., Sweet and Maxwell, London, 2004, p Ibid. 92 Ibid. 93 Federal Rule of Evidence, 1975, 104 [last visited on March