A Thorn in the Side of Privacy: The Need for Reassessment of the Constitutional Right to Abortion
[…] First, the Court approved the unusual action taken by the Third Circuit Court of Appeals, which had ruled on the constitutionality of the Pennsylvania statutes rather than simply reviewing the district court's denial of the plaintiff's motions for injunction. The Supreme Court reasoned that there was some limited precedent for such an action 78 and that cases decided by the Supreme Court during the pendency of the ap U.S. 476 (1983) U.S. 506 (1983). 73. Thornburgh, 737 F.2d at Id. at Thornburgh, 106 S. Ct. at Section 1254(2) provides: "Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by the following methods:... (2) By appeal by a party relying on a State statute held by a court of appeals to be invalid as repugnant to the Constitution, treaties or laws of the United States... " 76. Id. at U.S. 113 (1973). 78. Thornburgh, 106 S. Ct. at 2176 (citing Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co. v.