Of Saving to Suitors, Limitation of Shipowners' Liability, and the Inherent Conflict Between
[…] Id. at 349. Manchester had to pull McKinney out of the water after another survivor tried unsuccessfully to jump onto the bale. Id. According to Manchester, "McKinney froze to death about daylight the next morning, and fell off the bale." Id. 91. Id. at Id. at Id. at Stat. 635 (1851) (codified at 46 U.S.C. app (2000)). 95. Norwich Co. v. Wright, 80 U.S. 104, (1871). The Norwich opinion refers primarily to the loss of another ship, the Henry Clay, as the impetus for the Limitation Act. The literature generally does not reflect this. 96. GiLMORE & BLACK, supra note 60, at U.S.C. app. 183(a) (2000). Section 183(a) provides: The liability of the owner of any vessel, whether American or foreign, for any embezzlement, loss, or destruction by any person of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or put on board of such vessel, or for any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or for any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall not, except in the cases provided for in subsection (b) of this section, exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending. Published by University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository,

13 Missouri Law Review, Vol. 67, Iss. 4 [2002], Art. 8 MISSOURILA WREVIEW [Vol. 67 Who qualifies as an "owner" under the Act was considered in Flink v.