A Standing Framework for Private Extraterritorial Antitrust Enforcement
[…] Scott, supra note 20, at 647 (quoting HENRY M. HART & HERBERT WECHSLER, THE FEDERAL COURTS AND THE FEDERAL SYSTEM 174 (1953)) (standing ensures the plaintiff has "a sufficient personal interest" or is a "sufficiently appropriate representative" of other interested plaintiffs). 22. See Phillip Areeda, Antitrust Violations Without Damage Recoveries, 89 HARV. L. REV. 1127, 1127 (1976); William H. Page, The Scope of Liability for Antitrust Violations, 37 STAN. L. REV. 1445, (1985) (citing Daniel Berger & Roger Bernstein, An Analytical Framework for Antitrust Standing, 86 YALE L.J. 809 (1977)) U.S.C. 15(a) (2000). The section reads in pertinent part: (a) Amount of recovery; prejudgment interest [A]ny person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefore See Associated Gen. Contractors of Cal. v. Cal. State Council of Carpenters, 459 U.S. 519, (1983). 25. See id. at 532 (citing FRANCIS H. BOHLEN, CASES ON THE LAW OF TORTS (2d ed. 1925), and 3 JOHN D. LAWSON, RIGHTS, REMEDIES, AND PRACTICE 1740 (1890)).