Default and Enforcement of Security Interests under Revised Article 9
[…] free of the claim of a senior secured party to those same proceeds if the junior secured party qualifies either as a holder in due course 44 or as a "purchaser" taking possession of the instrument. 45 Revised Article 9 continues the rule allowing a holder in due course of a negotiable instrument to "take priority over an earlier security interest, even if perfected ' 46 and makes it even easier for a purchaser of the instrument to attain priority by eliminating the requirements that the purchaser give "new value" and that the purchase be "in the ordinary course of" the purchaser's business. 47 There are some factual circumstances when the junior secured 40. Revised section 9-102(a)(77) provides: "'Supporting obligation' means a letter-of-credit right or secondary obligation that supports the payment or performance of an account, chattel paper, a document, a general intangible, an instrument, or investment property." 41. See R cmt See id (f). 43. See supra text accompanying notes 34-35; infra text accompanying notes See U.C.C ; U.C.C UCC section gives priority under some circumstances to a purchaser of chattel paper or instruments "who gives new value and takes possession of it in the ordinary course of his