Default and Enforcement of Security Interests under Revised Article 9
[…] The term does not include (i) investment property, (ii) letters of credit, or (iii) writings that evidence a right to payment arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card. 30. "Chattel paper" is defined in Revised section 9-102(a)(11) and includes a security agreement or lease taken together as a group with "an instrument or series of instruments." See infra note 292 (quoting entire definition). 31. The term "account debtor" expressly excludes "persons obligated to pay a negotiable instrument, even if the instrument constitutes part of chattel paper." R (a)(3). 32. Id cmt. 5h.