Default and Enforcement of Security Interests under Revised Article 9
[…] The rationale is that because such a person is liable in any event for the full amount of the obligation, there is no need for 86. See id Id (b). 88. See id (c)(l)-(2). This would include electronic notice. See id (a)(7) (defining "authenticate"), cmt. 9b. 89. "Debtor" includes a person with a property interest in the collateral. See id (a)(28)(A). 90. "Secondary obligor" is defined in Revised section 9-102(a)(71) to mean "an obligor to the extent that: (A) the obligor's obligation is secondary; or (B) the obligor has a right of recourse with respect to an obligation secured by collateral against the debtor, another obligor, or property of either." 91. See U.C.C (3). 92. Is a guarantor a "debtor" as defined in UCC section 9-105(1)(d) and, thus, protected by the non-waivable rules of UCC section 9-501(3)(b)?