Default and Enforcement of Security Interests under Revised Article 9
[…] Although actual damages may be unlikely, Revised Article 9 continues present law" 30 in providing for minimum statutory damages 119. Revised Article 9 refers to both "consumer transactions" and "consumer-goods transactions." The former, defined in Revised section 9-102(a)(26), includes the latter. "Consumer transaction" means "a transaction in which (i) an individual incurs an obligation primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, (ii) a security interest secures the obligation, and (iii) the collateral is held or acquired primarily for personal, family, or household purposes." Id (a)(26). A "consumer-goods transaction" means "a consumer transaction in which: (A) an individual incurs an obligation primarily for personal, family or household purposes; and (B) a security interest in consumer goods secures the obligation."