Report by the Committee on International Commercial Disputes
[…] SCHREUER, supra n. 10, at It has no bearing on the recognition phase of the process. See SCHREUER, supra n. 10, at 1129 ( The provision on sovereign immunity from execution in Art. 55 does not apply at the stage of recognition. Submission to arbitration may be seen as a waiver of immunity in proceedings to have the award recognized. Therefore, the effect of the award as res judicata will apply irrespective of any immunity from execution. ). 7

10 B. U.S. Enabling Legislation: 22 U.S.C. 1650a In the United States, the ICSID Convention implementing statute, 22 U.S.C. 1650a, provides in relevant part: (a) An award of an arbitral tribunal rendered pursuant to chapter IV of the convention shall create a right arising under a treaty of the United States. The pecuniary obligations imposed by such an award shall be enforced and shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States. The Federal Arbitration Act shall not apply to enforcement of awards rendered pursuant to the convention. (b) The district courts of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction over actions and proceedings under subsection (a) of this section, regardless of the amount in controversy. The plain language of the statute provides that an ICSID award creates a right arising under a treaty of the United States, and that the pecuniary obligations imposed by such an award shall be enforced and given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court in the United States.