People v. Patterson: California's Second Degree Felony-Murder Doctine at the Brink of Logical Absurdity
[…] Id. The trial judge announced he had considered the elements of the offense of furnishing cocaine in the abstract, and in his opinion, the offense was not an inherently dangerous act. Id. at 619, 778 P.2d at 552, 262 Cal. Rptr. at 198. The court then dismissed the murder charge on its own motion in the interest of justice. Id. The minute order failed, however, to detail any reasons for the dismissal. Patterson, 247 Cal. Rptr. at Patterson, 247 Cal. Rptr. at Patterson, 49 Cal. 3d at 619, 778 P.2d at 552, 262 Cal. Rptr. at Id. The district attorney appealed pursuant to section 1238(a)(8) of the California Penal Code. Id.; see CAL. PENAL CODE 1238(a)(8) (West Supp. 1990). That section provides for a prosecution appeal from "[ain order or judgment dismissing or otherwise terminating the action before the defendant has been placed in jeopardy or where the defendant has waived jeopardy." 1238(a)(8) Patterson, 247 Cal. Rptr. at Id. at 889. The appellate court based its decision on a series of supreme court cases which held that, to determine a felony's inherent dangerousness, the statute as a whole had to be examined. See, eg., People v.