CASE COMMENTS I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Jackson Dairy, Inc. v. H.P. Hood & Sons, Inc., 596 F.2d 70, 72 (2d Cir. 1979). 13. American Postal Workers Union v. United States Postal Service, 595 F. Supp. 403, 406 (D. Conn. 1984), rev'd, 766 F.2d 715 (2d Cir. 1985). 14. Postal Reorganization Act of 1970, 39 U.S.C. 1208(b) (1970). The statute provides that "[s]uits for violation of contracts between the Postal Service and a labor organization representing Postal Service employees, or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy." It is unclear under what statutory basis the plaintiffs ultimately obtained jurisdiction. On reconsideration, the district court judge stated: As an initial matter, 39 U.S.C. 1208(b) appears to vest jurisdiction in this court.