CASE COMMENTS I. INTRODUCTION
[…] The arbitrator denied relief under the contract. The district court applied the Alexander v. Gardner-Denver Co. analysis and held that the plaintiff had a claim for relief under the Constitution in addition to any contractual claim that the employee may have had. The court stated that the arbitral decision "is not entitled to any weight in adjudicating the present constitutional claim." Id. at Norris-LaGuardia Act, 47 Stat. 70, 29 U.S.C. 101 (1982). Section 113(c) defines labor dispute as follows: (c) The term 'labor dispute' includes any controversy concerning terms or conditions of employment, or concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment, regardless of whether or not the disputants stand in the proximate relation of employer and employee Alexander v. Gardner-Denver Co., 415 U.S. 36, 57 (1974).

Sympathy Strikes and Federal Court Injunctions