Comments. Rosanna McCalipst I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Nonetheless, many courts have rejected this guideline and have forced the plaintiff to provide other extrinsic evidence of a disparate U.S. 424 (1971). 8. Furnco Constr., 438 U.S. at 583 (discussing the burden shifting analysis for disparate impact claims). 9. Id. 10. Id U.S.C. 2000e-12(a) (2001) (giving the EEOC "authority from time to time to issue, amend, or rescind suitable procedural regulations to carry out the provisions of this subchapter") C.F.R (2000). 13. Id.