Plea Bargaining in the Shadow of Death
[…] Id Sections and were eventually enacted as sections (3) and (3), respectively, when the Criminal Procedure Law was enacted in Act of May 20, 1970, ch. 996, 1970 N.Y. Laws 3117, 3207, 3229 (effective Sept. 1, 1971). These provisions were repealed by the 1974 amendments to the capital punishment law. Act of May 17, 1974, ch. 367, secs. 9, 16, 1974 N.Y. Laws 1209, 1211, 1213; see supra notes 131, and accompanying text See supra note 139 and accompanying text See supra note 131 and accompanying text The 1974 amendment added the following mandatory sentencing provision to Penal Law section 60.06: "When a person is convicted of murder in the first degree as defined in section , the court shall sentence the defendant to death."