Castles in the Air: Blanket Assent and the Revision of Article 2
[…] A. Proposed Section The parties clearly intended to enter into a bargain, so there was an agreement under proposed section The question is whether the arbitration provision in S's acknowledgment was part of the agreement. Under subsection (c), B did not agree to the provision expressly. S will argue, however, that implied agreement existed because the provision corresponded to an applicable course of dealing or usage of trade. 310 Under section 1-205(1), "[a] course of dealing is a sequence of previous conduct between the parties to a particular transaction which is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct." ' S will argue that both parties understood that they would go to arbitration if settlement negotiations failed because the documents it sent B in the past always included the arbitration clause.