Castles in the Air: Blanket Assent and the Revision of Article 2
[…] Indeed, the relationship was probably inconsistent with an expectation of arbitration, as any past disputes were settled by negotiation. The basic issue under section 1-205(1) is whether an implied arbitration term arose from the mere presence of the provision in the documents or whether it can arise only from a series of instances in which parties actually employ the procedure. 1 2 However the court resolves this issue, the result should be an increased understanding of section 1-205(1). Under section 1-205(2), "[a] usage of trade is any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question." 313 S will cite Bonn's generalization about the prevalence of arbitration in the textile industry. 4 The very fact that S is pursuing arbitration probably indicates that it now views B as a marginal buyer, and S may argue that it always held that view.