Recent Developments. Various Editors. Volume 22 Issue 2 Article 15
[…] Id. at T.C. at 418. The trust instrument provided that all taxes and other expenses were to be charged against the residual portion. Id. at Id. at 418. She also received a nongeneral power of appointment exercisable inter vivos. Id. 9. I.R.C. 2056(b) (5). Section 2056(b) (5) of the Code provides in relevant part: In the case of an interest in property passing from the decedent, if his surviving spouse is entitled for life to all the income from the entire interest, or all the income from a specific portion thereof, payable annually or at more frequent intervals, with power in the surviving spouse to appoint the entire interest, or such specific portion (exercisable in favor of such surviving spouse, or of the estate of such surviving spouse, or in favor of either, whether or not in each case the power is exercisable in favor of others), and with no power in any other Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository,

43 Villanova Law Review, Vol. 22, Iss. 2 [1977], Art RECENT DEVELOPMENTS disallowed a marital deduction for the interest passing to the surviving spouse under the marital trust. 10 He argued that under the equalization clause formula it was possible that an increase in the value of the assets in the spouse's estate during the alternate valuation period could prevent any transfer of assets to the marital trust."