Personal Property Rights
[…] John's Law Scholarship Repository. It has been accepted for inclusion in St. John's Law Review by an authorized administrator of St. John's Law Scholarship Repository. For more information, please contact cerjanm@stjohns.edu.
2 1972] SECOND CIRCUIT NOTE on this subject upholds jurisdiction. 22 s And the result of interpreting the statute in this manner is manifestly desirable. 123 PERSONAL PROPERTY RIGHTS Three recent Second Circuit cases have illuminated the shadowy contours of federal jurisdiction under Title 28, section 1343(3) of the United States Code which states: The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person: (3) To redress the deprivation, under color of any state law, statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage, of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States or by any Act of Congress providing for equal rights of citizens or of all persons within the jurisdiction of the United States.1 24 All three cases have relied on Justice Stone's formulation that the Civil Rights' statutes confer jurisdiction only when "the right or immunity is one of personal liberty, not dependent for its existence upon the infringement of property rights."' 25 All three cases concern rights secured by