PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY
[…] The Committee s conclusion was more emphatic, [t]he question... is a question of law, and is not answered by the New York Rules of Professional Conduct. 118 Where will the answer be? The Committee left it to the Legislature (presumably by clarifying Judiciary Law sections 478 or 484) or the courts. The latter route is currently under study by COSAC and a proposal to address the dilemma by adopting amendments to the rules on admission 119 may reach the courts in the future. 120 C. Section 470 This section of the Judiciary Law provides: Attorneys Having Offices in this State May Reside in Adjoining States. A person, regularly admitted to practice as an attorney and counsellor, in the courts of record of this state, whose office for the transaction of law business is within the state, may practice as such 115. N.Y. State Bar Ass n. Comm. On Prof l Ethics, Op. 835, 5 (2009) Id. The Opinion notes the paucity of cases but refers to two: El Gemayel v. Seamans, 72 N.Y.2d 701, 707, 533 N.E.2d 245, 249, 536 N.Y.S.2d 406, 410 (1988); Spivak v. Sachs, 16 N.Y.2d 163, , 211 N.E.2d 329, 331, 263 N.Y.S.2d 953, (1965) (concluding that certain minor and incidental work did not constitute the practice of law within New York) Op. 835, supra note 115, 5 (emphasis added). Ethics committees are limited in scope and routinely do not opine on matters of law Id N.Y. COMP. CODES R. & REGS. tit. 22, 520 (1998) After the close of the Survey year, the State Bar House of Delegates did adopt a recommendation from COSAC to permit admission of out-of-state attorneys in very limited circumstances. Delegates Take Action on Important Issues, NYSBA ST. B. NEWS, Nov. 2010, at 1.

20 924 Syracuse Law Review [Vol. 61:905 attorney or counsellor, although he resides in an adjoining state. 121 This section is often referred to as the office requirement and, although the section is written in permissive language, it has been interpreted as mandating that a non-resident attorney maintain an instate presence. 122 An interesting constitutional challenge to this section was raised by a