Crawford v. Washington, the Confrontation Clause, and Hearsay: A New Paradigm for Illinois Evidence Law
[…] In so doing, the 464. For example, under a highly formalistic formulation of testimonial, statements of identification made to private individuals would not be considered testimonial ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/ (2002) Id In re T.T., 815 N.E.2d 789 (Ill. App. Ct. 1st Dist. 2004) Id. at Id Id. at Id. at 804.

61 Loyola University Chicago Law Journal [Vol. 36 court announced unequivocally that, under section 5/115-13, "a victim's statements to medical personnel regarding 'descriptions of the cause of symptom, pain or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof' are not testimonial in nature where such statements do not accuse or identify the perpetrator of the assault. 473 While many statements made to physicians for the purpose of medical diagnosis and treatment should be deemed non-testimonial, Crawford does not impose a per se rule with respect to