Crawford v. Washington, the Confrontation Clause, and Hearsay: A New Paradigm for Illinois Evidence Law
[…] Id. (Frossard, J., concurring). The concurrence pointed out the fact that the very nature of the approach in section 5/ to admissibility is fundamentally at odds with Crawford under many circumstances. Id. at 806 (Frossard, J., concurring). However, the concurrence emphasized that Crawford should not undermine the admissibility of statements, such as 911 calls and calls to the DCFS hotline, that are more similar to a "cry for help" than a testimonial statement. Id. at 809 (Frossard, J., concurring) Illinois' hearsay exception for business records is contained at chapter 725, section 5/115-5 of Illinois Compiled Statutes and reads, in pertinent part: (a) Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence, or event, shall be admissible as evidence of such act, transaction, occurrence, or event, if made in regular course of any business, and if it was the regular course of such business to make such memorandum or record at the time of such act, transaction, occurrence, or event or within a reasonable time thereafter. The term "business," as used in this Section, includes business, profession, occupation, and calling of every kind.