Crawford v. Washington, the Confrontation Clause, and Hearsay: A New Paradigm for Illinois Evidence Law
[…] Owens, 484 U.S. 554, (1988). See supra Part Il.D.2 (discussing Owens and cross-examination).

60 20051 A New Paradigm for Illinois Evidence Law testimonial at all. While the identification of the accused in a line-up is testimonial because of the structured environment of the line-up and the governmental involvement in it, an identification made to a friend may not be testimonial. 464 Consequently, section 5/ will likely operate unimpeded in light of Crawford. 11. Statements to Medical Personnel by a Victim for the Purposes of Medical Diagnosis or Treatment. Chapter 725, section 5/115-13, establishes the hearsay exception for statements made by a victim to medical personnel for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment in a prosecution for certain sexual offenses. 65 This includes "descriptions of the cause of symptom, pain or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment. ' 466 Therefore, the trial court must determine whether the statements made by the victim are reasonably pertinent to the victim's diagnosis or treatment. Crawford potentially threatens the continued validity of certain applications of this statute.