Crawford v. Washington, the Confrontation Clause, and Hearsay: A New Paradigm for Illinois Evidence Law
[…] the same infirmities with respect to Crawford. 37 If the "eligible adult" actually testifies at the trial subject to cross-examination about the out-of-court statement, Crawford will pose no bar to the admissibility of the statement and section 10.3 may be applied notwithstanding Crawford. 438 However, if a third person testifies about an out-of-court statement made by the "eligible adult" as section 10.3(a)(2) would allow, 439 Crawford would preclude admissibility of this testimony if the out-of-court statement is deemed testimonial and the declarant is unavailable to testify at trial. 440 Section 10.3 allows for a third person to testify about the declarant's out-of-court statement if there are "sufficient safeguards of reliability," 44 ' the declarant is unavailable, and there is "corroborative evidence of the act which is the subject of the statement." 442 This represents essentially the same constitutionally-defective, Roberts-type reliability inquiry that Crawford rejected." 3 Consequently, testimonial statements admitted under this section that do not provide the accused an opportunity to cross-examine the declarant about his or her