Removal of Civil Rights Cases -- Recent Developments
[…] Here an express act of Congress does in fact give particular individuals under specified conditions "authority" to engage in certain conduct. Subsection (1) of section 1443 grants the right of removal "to any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the [state] courts" his federally protected rights. The main purpose of this section F.2d 679 (5th Cir. 1965). I1d., at 686. Accord, City of Clarksdale v. Gertge, 237 F. Supp. 213 (N.D. Miss. 1964). 8,379 U.S. 306 (1964). 8 The court in Peacock v.