FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 05/25/ :44 PM INDEX NO /2016 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 72 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/25/2016
[…] Armenta, 96 A.D.3d 560, 560 (1st Dep t 2012) (stating that [p]laintiff appropriately moved based on the absolute and unconditional guaranty and demonstrated its entitlement to summary judgment as against [guarantor] by submitting the guaranty executed by him and an affidavit of nonpayment ). Capital One has demonstrated a clear likelihood to succeed on the merits for purposes of obtaining an order of attachment. 3. Capital One Has Demonstrated Grounds for Attachment Under CPLR 6201 The third required element is also met here because one or more grounds for attachment provided in section 6201 exist. N.Y. C.P.L.R. 6212(a) (McKinney 2010). In particular, CPLR 6201 provides that: An order of attachment may be granted in any action... where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled, in whole or in part, or in the alternative, to a money judgment against one or more defendants, when: 9 13 of 20

14 3. the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff s favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts. N.Y. C.P.L.R (McKinney 2010). Capital One readily satisfies CPLR 6201(3), because Defendant has transferred or concealed property with intent to defraud creditor Capital One or to frustrate an ultimate judgment in Capital One s favor. See Arzu v.