ROLE OF GUARDIAN AD LITEM IN DECEDENT S ESTATES
[…] ENTER: Judge Dated this day of, 20. Prepared by: Name: Attorney s Name: Address: City: State: Phone: Zip Code: Fax: ARDC#: 8 CH 2 Page 8

9 STATUTES The relevant statutes set forth in this section of the outline, by reference to the section within the text of the materials, are as follows: 1. Appointment of Guardian ad Litem for Purposes of Probating a Will 755 ILCS 5/6-12 of the Probate Act provides as follows: Appointment of guardian ad litem. When an heir or legatee of a testator is a minor or disabled person who is entitled to notice under Section 6-10 at the time an order is entered admitting or denying admission of a will to probate or who is entitled to notice under Section 6-20 or 6-21 of the hearing on the petition to admit the will, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem to protect the interests of the ward with respect to the admission or denial, or to represent the ward at the hearing, if the court finds that (a) the interests of the ward are not adequately represented by the personal fiduciary acting or designated to act pursuant to Section 28-3 or by another party having a substantially identical interest in the proceedings and the ward is not represented by a guardian of his estate and (b) the appointment of a guardian ad litem is necessary to protect the ward s interests. 2. Procedure for sale or mortgage of real estate 755 ILCS 5/20-5(d) of the Probate Act provides as follows: (d) The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for any party to the proceeding who is a ward and who is not represented by a guardian. If it appears that any person not in being upon coming into being is or may become or may claim to be entitled to any interest in the property sought to be sold or mortgaged, the court shall appoint some competent and disinterested persona guardian ad litem to appear for and represent such